Members

We are a group of researchers interested in women's film history

Scroll down for a list of participants


Participants workshop 1

Modern History
Sally Alexander (Professor/Modern History, Goldsmiths; editor, History Workshop Journal)
Penny Summerfield (Professor/Modern History, Manchester)
June Purvis (Professor/Women’s & Gender History, Portsmouth, editor Women’s History Review)

English Literature & Film
Laura Marcus (Professor/English Literature, Oxford)

Publishing
Alexis Weedon (Professor, Publishing Studies, Bedfordshire, PI, ‘Cross-media Cooperation in Britain, 1920-39, Bedfordshire; Co-editor, Convergence.)

Theatre Studies
Vicky Lowe (Lecturer/Drama & Screen Studies, Manchester)
Viv Gardner (Professor/Theatre Studies, Manchester)

Film/Television/Media
Vicky Ball (Lecturer/Film, Media & Cultural Studies, Sunderland)
Ruth Barton (Lecturer/Film, Trinity College, Dublin)
Melanie Bell (Lecturer, Film, Newcastle)
Christine Gledhill (Visiting Professor/Cinema Studies, & Network PI, Sunderland)
Sue Harper (Professor/Film, Portsmouth)
Julia Knight (Reader/Sunderland)
Susan Smith (Senior Lecturer/Film, Sunderland)
Sarah Street (Professor/Film, Bristol)
Angela Werndly (Team Leader/Film, Media & Cultural Studies, Sunderland)
Trish Winter (Senior Lecturer/Film, Sunderland)

Archives/Libraries/IT
Teresa Doherty (Collections Manager, Women’s Library)
Bryony Dixon (Curator/Silent Cinema, NFTVA)
Linda Kaye (Research Executive, BUFVC)
Nathalie Morris (Curator, Special Collections, BFI)

Paul Benton (CRMCS – PhD student/Workshop reporter)


Participants in workshop 2

Columbia University and Women’s Film History Network – UK Ireland

Workshop 2: Trans-nationalising Women’s Film History
Columbia University, New York 11-13 March 2010

Participants

UK/IRELAND
Ruth Barton (Lecturer/Film, Trinity College, Dublin)
Elaine Burrows (Ex-curator NFTVA; board member, Circles/Cinenova)
Bryony Dixon (Curator, Silent Cinema, NFTVA)
Christine Gledhill (Visiting Professor/PI WFHN, Cinema Studies, Sunderland)
Laraine Porter (Director, British Silent Cinema Festival)
Emma Sandon (Lecturer/Film/Media, Birkbeck)
Clare Watson (PhD candidate/Lecturer, Archiving, East Anglia)

USA & CANADA
Mark Cooper (Associate Professor/Film/Media, South Carolina, Executive Secretary, WFHI)
Nancy Goldman (Head/Pacific Film Archives Library/Film Study Center, Berkeley; Head/Cataloguing/Documentation Commission, International Federation of Film Archives)
Jennifer Horne (Assistant Professor/Media, Catholic University, Executive Secretary, WFHI)
Antonia Lant (Prof. of Cinema Studies/New York University)
Madeline Matz TBC (retired librarian U.S. Library of Congress Motion Picture, Broadcast, and Sound Recording Division)
Rosanna Maule (Associate Professor/Film, Concordia, Canada)
Joan Simon (Curator, Alice Guy Blaché Exhibition/Whitney Museum of American Art)
Drake Stutesman (Editor/Framework; Co-Chair/Women’s Film Preservation Fund, NY/WiFT)
Kim Tomadjoglou (Film Restoration & Preservation/Director-Co-Curator, Alice Guy Blaché retrospective)

EUROPE
Monica Dal’Asta (Professor/Cinema, Bologna)
Astrid Söderbergh Widding (Assistant Dean, Faculties of the Humanities, Stockholm University)
Eva Kietzmann (BildWechsel, Berlin)
Jenni Ramme (PhD Candidate, BildWechsel, Warsaw)

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
Jane Gaines (Professor/Film; Director, Women Film Pioneers Project, Columbia)
Radha Vatsal (Co-ed., Women Film Pioneers Sourcebook, Vol. I)
Nancy Friedland (Butler Media Librarian, Columbia)
Hilary Hallett (Asst. Professor, History, Columbia)
Weihong Bao (Asst. Professor, East Asian, Columbia)
Bette Gordon (Professor of the Practice, School of the Arts, Columbia)
Risa Karaviotis (Columbia Digital Research and Scholarship)
Jennifer Lee (Curator, Performing Arts, Butler Library, Columbia)
Jim Cheng (The International Relations & Pacific Studies Library
and East Asia Collection, University of California, San Diego.
Newly appointed Director C.V. Starr East Asian Library, Columbia)

COLUMBIA STUDENT ASSISTANTS
Maria Lund
Song Jegal
Diana Wade
James Hansen

COLUMBIA GRADUATE SCREENING/CONFERENCE PRESENTERS

MoMA—Introducing Screenings on March 12
Dolores McElroy (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)

Graduate Conference-Speakers and Moderators-March 13
Ti-Kai Chang (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Viktoria Paranyuk (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Oksana Chernova (Instructor and Phd candidate, Department of Cinema, NYU)
José Palacios (Film Studies M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Veronica Spratley (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Bruno Guaraná (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Linnéa Hussein (Film Studies, M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Alessandra Luciano (Film Studies, M.A. candidate, Columbia University).

US CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS
Madeline Matz (retired librarian U.S. Library of Congress Motion Picture, Broadcast, and Sound Recording Division)
Anne Morra or Sally Berger? (Museum of Modern Art)
Drake Stutesman (Editor/Framework; Co-Chair/Women’s Film Preservation Fund, NY/WiFT)
Joan Simon (Curator, Alice Guy Blaché Exhibition, Whitney Museum of American Art)

GRADUATE CONFERENCE PRESENTERS

MoMA—Introducing Screenings on March 12
Dolores McElroy (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)

Graduate Conference-Speakers and Moderators-March 13
Ti-Kai Chang (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Viktoria Paranyuk (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Oksana Chernova (Instructor and Phd candidate, Department of Cinema, NYU)
José Palacios (Film Studies M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Veronica Spratley (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Bruno Guaraná (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Linnéa Hussein (Film Studies, M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Alessandra Luciano (Film Studies, M.A. candidate, Columbia University).

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License