Workshop Participants List

Workshop 2: Trans-nationalising Women’s Film History

Columbia University, New York 11-13 March 2010

UK/IRELAND

Ruth Barton (Lecturer/Film, Trinity College, Dublin)
Elaine Burrows (Ex-curator NFTVA; board member, Circles/Cinenova)
Bryony Dixon (Curator, Silent Cinema, NFTVA)
Christine Gledhill (Visiting Professor/PI WFHN, Cinema Studies, Sunderland)
Laraine Porter (Director, British Silent Cinema Festival)
Emma Sandon (Lecturer/Film/Media, Birkbeck)
Clare Watson (PhD candidate/Lecturer, Archiving, East Anglia)

USA & CANADA

Mark Cooper (Associate Professor/Film/Media, South Carolina, Executive Secretary, WFHI)
Nancy Goldman (Head/Pacific Film Archive Library/Film Study Center, Berkeley; Head/Cataloguing/Documentation Commission, International Federation of Film Archives)
Jennifer Horne (Assistant Professor/Media, Catholic University, Executive Secretary, WFHI)
Antonia Lant (Prof. of Cinema Studies/New York University)
Rosanna Maule (Associate Professor/Film, Concordia, Canada)
Joan Simon (Curator, Alice Guy Blaché Exhibition/Whitney Museum of American Art)
Drake Stutesman (Editor/Framework; Co-Chair/Women’s Film Preservation Fund, NY/WiFT)
Kim Tomadjoglou (Film Restoration & Preservation/Director-Co-Curator, Alice Guy Blaché retrospective)
Radha Vatsal (Co-ed., Women Film Pioneers Sourcebook, Vol. I)

EUROPE

Monica Dal’Asta (Professor/Cinema, Bologna)
Eva Kietzmann (BildWechsel, Berlin)
Jenni Ramme (PhD Candidate, BildWechsel, Warsaw)

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

Jane Gaines (Professor/Film; Co-editor, Women Film Pioneers Database.
Nancy Friedland (Librarian for Media, Film Studies and Performing Arts, Butler Library, Columbia)
Hilary Hallett (Asst. Professor, History, Columbia)
Weihong Bao (Asst. Professor, East Asian Cinema, Columbia)
Bette Gordon (Professor of the Practice, School of the Arts, Columbia)
Risa Karaviotis (Columbia Digital Research and Scholarship)
Jennifer Lee (Curator, Performing Arts, Butler Library, Columbia)
Jim Cheng (The International Relations & Pacific Studies Library and East Asia Collection, University of California, San Diego.Newly appointed Director C.V. Starr East Asian Library, Columbia)

COLUMBIA GRADUATE SCREENING/CONFERENCE PRESENTERS

MOMA—INTRODUCING SCREENINGS ON MARCH 12
Dolores McElroy (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)

GRADUATE CONFERENCE-SPEAKERS AND MODERATORS-MARCH 13
Ti-Kai Chang (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Chi Li (East Asian Languages and Cultures Phd candidate, Columbia University)
Viktoria Paranyuk (Film Studies M.A. candidate, Columbia University)
Oksana Chernova (Instructor and Phd candidate, Department of Cinema, NYU)
José Palacios (Film Studies M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Veronica Spratley (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Bruno Guaraná (Film Studies, M.A. Columbia University)
Linnéa Hussein (Film Studies, M. A. candidate, Columbia University)
Alessandra Luciano (Film Studies, M.A. candidate, Columbia University).

COLUMBIA STUDENT ASSISTANTS
Bruno Guaraná
James Hansen
Linnéa Hussein
Alessandra Luciano
Maria Lund
Diana Wade

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License